Escaper & Evader Search


This engine searches our database of Allied personnel who during WW2 either ended up behind enemy lines and managed to evade capture and return home, or those who were held in Enemy POW Camps and successfully escaped and returned home.

Search:
Last NameFirst NameSoldier NumberRegt / Unit
Aasberg B S 5908 332 Sqn RAF
Abbey A W 6892 1st Btn Royal Durban Light Infantry
Abbot D J 5500628 2nd Btn Hampshire Regiment
Abbott H J 4395815 4th Btn Green Howards
Abbott H G 4359815 4th Btn Green Howards
Abczynski J 301 Sqn RAF
Abdevezeck M 12137 604 Company Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
Abel-Smith A 47021 10th Royal Hussars
Ablett S 4345033 4th Btn East Yorkshire Regiment
Abrahall R E 889848 61st Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
Abraham M A 26802 1 Transvaal Scot
Abrahams H 2nd Btn Manchester Regiment
Abrahamse R G 299309 South African Medical Corps
Abrahamson H H 88205 1 South African Irish Regiment
Abraides J A 5504599 5th Btn Hampshire Regiment
Abu Engeeleh A M 22545 Royal Engineers
Achmad Ahmed Abdul 1003 Palestinian Pioneers
Ackerman T G 75516 Umvoti Mounted Rifles
Ackerman J J C 5598 1 Umvoti Mounted Rifles
Acres A J 84 Sqn RAF
Acton J 3775609 2/5th Btn Sherwood Foresters
Acton D 196460 2 South African Military Police
Adam W D 1158 Natal Mounted Rifles
Adams T H 106 Sqn RAF
Adams R W 214 Sqn RAF
Adams R W 1380224 214 Sqn RAF
Adams R W 38 Sqn RAF
Adams R A 204 Sqn RAF
Adams J A 248 Sqn RAF
Adams J 50 Sqn RAF
Adams H C T/2323150 31 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Adams G T T/70369 901 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Adams G 1st Btn Glasgow Highlanders
Adams D H 2360831 Royal Signals
Adams A H 5442578 1st Btn Duke of Cornwall''s Light Infantry
Adams A G 1871751 CRE Royal Engineers
Adams A 2935424 Queen''s Own Cameron Highlanders
Adamson G W 210 Sqn RAF
Adamson A 6144598 1st Btn East Surrey Regiment
Adcock J 64336 Royal Army Service Corps
Adcock A R T/222144 30 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Adderley W E 3533528 4th Btn Green Howards
Addis E N 2350655 Royal Signals
Addison J R 26006 2nd Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
Addy T 1558124 65th Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
Admams McC M 204374 156th Btn Airborne
Agar A 159 Sqn RAF
Agenbach J 195544 1 South African Military Police
Agnew J 1428132 1st Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Agrotis N Cy2410 Cyprus Pioneers
Agur P G J24984 429 Sqn RAF
Ahmad Omar 12437 Palestinian Pioneers
Ahrens V P 11617 Kaffrarian Rifles
Aiken G J 6852554 1st Btn King''s Royal Rifle Corps
Ainger S R J 49 Sqn RAF
Ainger S R J 1256129 49 Sqn RAF
Ainsley R H 4461223 8th Btn Durham Light Infantry
Ainsworth F 4467234 8th Btn Durham Light Infantry
Ainsworth C 4973297 1st Btn Sherwood Foresters
Aird D S 10 Operational Training Unit RAF
Aitken L 207 Sqn RAF
Aitken G 2980168 93rd Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
Aitken E J Nx26961 2/3 Pioneers
Albertyn W C S 108838 2 A/A Regiment Union Defence Force
Alcock H 906402 68th Medium Regiment Royal Artillery
Alderdice J 51 Sqn RAF
Alderman F G 978813 60th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Alderson W S 210 Sqn RAF
Alderson L 907985 124th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Aldred P N 460 Sqn Royal Australian Air Force
Alerdice J 1095982 51 Sqn RAF
Alexander W J 4390374 4th Btn Green Howards
Alexander W J 4390 4th Btn Green Howards
Alexander T 2930700 2nd Btn Cameron Highlanders
Alexander J McK 101 Sqn RAF
Alexander J M 1571750 101 Sqn RAF
Alexander J 4th Btn Seaforth Highlanders
Alexander J 5th Light Anti-Aircraft Royal Artillery
Algar A E 203227? Light Anti-Aircraft Royal Artillery
Ali Y Cy2666 Pioneer Company
Ali R Cy234 23 W/Company Royal Army Service Corps
Ali M K Cy2283 233 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Ali E Cy3405 Cyprus Pioneers
Allan J S CMP
Allan J B 115011 Royal Artillery Chaplain Dept
Allan G H 90117 2nd Anti-Tank Regiment Union Defence Force
Allan B I 9380 2nd Anti-Tank Regiment Union Defence Force
Allanson W 918660 121st Field Regiment
Allard R L 919534 67th Medium Regiment Royal Artillery
Allcot R J 460 Sqn Royal Australian Air Force
Allen W H 1867642 19 Field Survey Company RE
Allen W G 35 Sqn RAF
Allen W G 903697 35 Sqn RAF
Allen W 4460504 9th Btn Durham Light Infantry
Allen W 440504 9th Btn Durham Light Infantry
Allen W 5437001 1st Btn Duke of Cornwall''s Light Infantry
Allen S J 6021780 1/4th Btn Essex Regiment
Allen S 301 Ferry Training Unit Royal Canadian Air Force
Allen R A 4975889 1st Btn Sherwood Foresters
Allen P F 101 Sqn RAF
Allen N J T/177159 10 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Allen J W 2321699 5th Div Signals
Allen J T 4975622 1st Btn Sherwood Foresters
Allen J D T/5347121 Royal Army Service Corps
Allen J 3908854 1st Btn South Wales Borderers
Allen H A 19 Army Survey Regiment Royal Artillery
Allen H Royal Army Service Corps
Allen G W T/267705 Royal Army Service Corps
Allen G B 106013 7th Field Regiment Union Defence Force
Allen F W 4855632 2/5th Btn Leicestershire Regiment
Allen F W 4855532 2/5th Btn Leicestershire Regiment
Allen F E P 78 Sqn RAF
Allen F 1585144 78 Sqn RAF
Allen C A 4986586 2/5th Btn Sherwood Foresters
Allen A B 210 Sqn RAF
Allen A Nz60135 19 New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Alliband S H 5249812 1st Btn Worcestershire Regiment
Allison W 4389366 4th Btn Green Howards
Allison M J K38586 28th Canadian Armoured Regiment
Allison J G 124217 107 Sqn RAF
Allison J C 107 Sqn RAF
Allison H D C 626 Sqn Royal Canadian Air Force
Allison A 887790 60th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Alliston W R 1681705 49th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery
Alliston W 161623 10 Sqn RAF
Alliston A W 10 Sqn RAF
Allsop E 6215313 4th Btn Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Allum P U Queen''s Own Royal West Kents
Allum D W 258112 Royal Signals
Allum D W 2585112 Royal Signals
Allwood L G 5349138 2nd Btn Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry
Allwright A E 5511213 2nd Btn Hampshire Regiment
Almond J H C 5506615 Hampshire Regiment
Alnwick R 6284971 1st Btn The Buffs
Altoft C 4809823 Sherwood Foresters
Amdur B 169746 4 Armd Car Regiment
Ames A J H 15 Sqn RAF
Amic L J 13906046 Mauritius Pioneers
Amicola G 4664 1007 Pioneer Company
Amoordon G 13905867 1503 Company Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
Amos V C 193718 Hampshire Regiment
Anaka P J25832 (RCAF) 115 Sqn RAF
Anastasios Y 15931 1009 Pioneer Company
Ancell J M 421420 Royal Tank Regiment
Andarco J 2nd Sqn A Troop
Anderson W R Nz37481 25th Btn New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Anderson V A 88671 1 South African Irish Regiment
Anderson R J 26814 1 Transvaal Scot
Anderson R 1126901 10th Parachute Battalion
Anderson R 843140 1st Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Anderson P J C11369 148 Sqn RAF
Anderson N I Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Anderson J 3060051 44 Recce Corps
Anderson G E 298 Sqn RAF
Anderson G A 153972 186 Field Ambulance
Anderson G Durham Light Infantry
Anderson E J 3658267 7th Btn Green Howards
Anderson E J 270 Operational Training Unit Royal Australian Air Force
Anderson E 4277212 Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Anderson D W 153231 570 Sqn RAF
Anderson C E J13450 298 Sqn RAF
Anderson C 4451273 1st Btn Durham Light Infantry
Anderson A E 7607494 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Anderson A A 142896 1st Field Regiment South African Artillery
Anderson A 2935426 Cameron Highlanders Train
Andoniades D Cy3062 Cyprus Pioneers
Andreas G Cy3434 Cyprus Pioneers
Andrees A R 87527 2 Royal Durban Regiment
Andrews S G 863672 25th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Andrews R C S Nx18324 2/13th Btn Australian Imperial Force
Andrews R A 405 Sqn RAF
Andrews M 4467444 8th Btn Durham Light Infantry
Andrews L Nz28301 25th Btn New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Andrews L 2879532 5th Btn Gordon Highlanders
Andrews L 5th Btn Gordon Highlanders
Andrews K G 1723201 46 Sqn RAF
Andrews H Sx5213 2/7 Field Company RAE
Andrews G 198038 South African Military Police
Andrews F 3448919 129 Company Royal Army Service Corps
Andrews A J T 2nd Btn Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Angelides D Cy2993 2nd Water Tank Company Royal Army Service Corps
Angers J A B R78161 491 Sqn RAF
Angers J A A A B 49 Sqn Royal Canadian Air Force
Annat D J 460 Sqn RAF
Annon E 298 Sqn RAF
Annon E 298 Sqn RAF
Anson H E 39409 1st Btn Rifle Brigade
Anstey J P 114195 15 Operational Training Unit RAF
Anstey J P 15 Operational Training Unit RAF
Anton W 1869824 Royal Engineers
Antoniades X Cy15799 1009 Cyprus Pioneers
Antonio N Cy3182 1007 Cyprus Pioneers
Antonyardis E Cy2224 1004 Pioneer Company
Antwis W C A 7588469 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Antwis P 1665338 50 Sqn RAF
Apostoulou C Cy15835 1009 Cyprus Pioneers
Appauoo U 13907442 1503 Mauritius Pioneers
Appleby A G 4621487 1st Btn Sherwood Foresters
Appleton C A 1679341 84/49 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
Appleyard R 211 Sqn RAF
April J 277377 Border Regiment S/A
Arbott L C 466 Sqn RAF
Archer M I 1550374 Royal Artillery
Archer J M 898751 Royal Artillery
Archer G L Wx14967 2/32nd Btn Australian Imperial Force
Archer C R 7647051 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Archer-Shee R A P/53581 10th Royal Hussars
Archibald J Nz42786 576 Sqn RAF
Arderne S 1884 Royal Durban Light Infantry
Argirou S Cy2954 1003 Cyprus Pioneers
Aristodelos A Cy3563 1003 Cyprus Pioneers
Aristodimos A Cy2651 1001 Cyprus Pioneers
Arkwright P 1779676 61st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
Arkwright A S B 2nd Btn Royal Scots Fusiliers
Arkwright A S B 2nd Btn Royal Scots Fusiliers
Arlington L 2nd Btn Middlesex Regiment
Arlott G H 4979772 1st Btn Sherwood Foresters
Armitage L R Vx37549 3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
Armitage H G 89612 2 South African Workshops
Armitage E 4691652 Durham Light Infantry AAC
Armitage C 235 Sqn RAF
Armitage A 4745844 28th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Armitt W T/165163 Royal Army Service Corps
Armstrong J B J23730 582 Sqn RAF
Armstrong J 2198592 106 Company Royal Engineers
Armstrong G A 38 Sqn RAF
Armstrong C N 22nd Btn New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Armstrong C N 22nd Btn 2 New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Armstrong C 4266854 Royal Artillery
Arndle F W 5506620 Hampshire Regiment
Arnell J S 4346944 East Yorkshire Regiment
Arnold R S 44 Sqn Royal Canadian Air Force
Arnold R 7906869 42nd Btn Royal Tank Regiment
Arnold L D Wx7579 2/28th Btn Australian Imperial Force
Arnold J G 5723928 King''s Royal Irish Hussars
Arnold G G 1417057 158 Sqn RAF
Arnold G G 158 Sqn RAF
Arnold G A C 7885476 3 Royal Tank Regiment
Arnold G A C 3rd Royal Tank Regiment
Arnott R 95 Sqn RAF
Arnott A E 213776 7 Armd Recce Btn
Arrold W E Qx8672 2/15th Btn Australian Imperial Force
Artman E A J 14366 1st Btn Duke of Edinburgh''s
Arum E 3908088 5th Btn Queen''s Own Royal West Kent
Ascough F 204 Sqn RAF
Ash T 952954 1st Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
Ash E H 989996 60th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Ashby M J F 105936 Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Ashby A S 792122547 47th Royal Tank Regiment
Asher E 5117766 1st Btn Worcestershire Regiment

Note: Evaders are not specifically noted or differentiated from Escapers on any of the lists, the only way to ascertain this for certain is to order the MI9 report from KEW. The specific report number can be obtained from the lists here.
Write down all the information from this list when you find who you are researching, particularly the S.P/G number this will give you the information you need to order the Escape and Evade report from KEW.

Share